Tavily Search

v1.0.0Search & Data Extractionstable

Search the web using Tavily Search API, optimized for high-quality, factual results

mcp-tavily-searchmcpai-integration
Share:
0
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is Tavily Search?

Tavily Search is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to search the web using tavily search api, optimized for high-quality, factual results

Search the web using Tavily Search API, optimized for high-quality, factual results

This server falls under the Search & Data Extraction category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • tavily_search
  • tavily_get_search_context
  • tavily_qna_search

Use Cases

High-quality factual web results
Optimized search with Tavily API
y7ut

Maintainer

LicenseMIT License
Languagetypescript
Versionv1.0.0
UpdatedN/A
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

NPM

npx -y mcp-tavily-search

Manual Installation

npx -y mcp-tavily-search

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

Frequently Asked Questions about Tavily Search

What is Tavily Search?

Tavily Search is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that search the web using tavily search api, optimized for high-quality, factual results It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install Tavily Search?

Install via npm with the command: npx -y mcp-tavily-search. Then add the server configuration to your AI client's JSON config file (e.g., claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json).

Which AI clients work with Tavily Search?

Tavily Search works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is Tavily Search free to use?

Yes, Tavily Search is open source and available under the MIT License license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Search & Data Extraction MCP Servers

Explore all search & data extraction servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "mcp-tavily-search": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "mcp-tavily-search"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide →

Ready to use Tavily Search?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides