Data Go

v1.0.0Search & Data Extractionstable

Korea public data portal (data.go.kr) API MCP servers

data-go-mcp-serversmcpai-integration
Share:
278
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is Data Go?

Data Go is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to korea public data portal (data.go.kr) api mcp servers

Korea public data portal (data.go.kr) API MCP servers

This server falls under the Search & Data Extraction category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • Korea public data portal (data.go.kr) API MCP servers

Use Cases

Access Korean government datasets
Query open public data APIs
Koomook

Maintainer

LicenseApache-2.0
Languagepython
Versionv1.0.0
UpdatedMay 21, 2026
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

Manual Installation

npx data-go-mcp-servers

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

How to Set Up and Use Data Go

The data-go-mcp-servers project provides a collection of Python MCP servers that expose APIs from Korea's public data portal (data.go.kr), making government datasets accessible through AI assistants like Claude. It covers six domains: National Pension Service business enrollment records, National Tax Service business verification, Public Procurement Service bid and contract data, Financial Supervisory Service corporate financials, presidential speeches, and MSDS chemical safety data. Korean developers and analysts use it to verify business registrations, research procurement contracts, look up chemical hazard information, and query corporate financials entirely in natural language.

Prerequisites

  • Python 3.10+ and uv (recommended) or pip
  • An API key from data.go.kr — register at https://www.data.go.kr and apply for the specific API you need
  • Claude Desktop or another MCP-compatible client
1

Register on data.go.kr and obtain an API key

Create an account at https://www.data.go.kr, find the API service you need (e.g. NTS business verification), and submit an application. You will receive an API_KEY upon approval — this is required for all six server packages.

2

Install uv (recommended)

The project recommends using uv for running the Python packages, as it handles virtual environments automatically.

curl -LsSf https://astral.sh/uv/install.sh | sh
3

Choose which API package to install

Install only the package(s) relevant to your use case. Each package is independent.

# Business verification (most commonly needed)
uv pip install data-go-mcp.nts-business-verification

# Other available packages:
# uv pip install data-go-mcp.nps-business-enrollment
# uv pip install data-go-mcp.pps-narajangteo
# uv pip install data-go-mcp.fsc-financial-info
# uv pip install data-go-mcp.presidential-speeches
# uv pip install data-go-mcp.msds-chemical-info
4

Add the server to Claude Desktop configuration

Add the desired package to your Claude Desktop config using uvx. Set your data.go.kr API key in the env block.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "nts-business-verification": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": ["data-go-mcp.nts-business-verification@latest"],
      "env": {
        "API_KEY": "your-data-go-kr-api-key"
      }
    }
  }
}
5

Add multiple packages if needed

You can register multiple data-go-mcp servers in one config file. Each gets its own entry and shares the same API_KEY.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "nts-business-verification": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": ["data-go-mcp.nts-business-verification@latest"],
      "env": { "API_KEY": "your-data-go-kr-api-key" }
    },
    "nps-business-enrollment": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": ["data-go-mcp.nps-business-enrollment@latest"],
      "env": { "API_KEY": "your-data-go-kr-api-key" }
    }
  }
}
6

Restart Claude Desktop and test a query

Restart Claude Desktop and ask it to verify a business registration number or search for procurement contracts to confirm the server is working.

Data Go Examples

Client configuration

Claude Desktop configuration for the NTS business verification and NPS business enrollment servers.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "nts-business-verification": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": ["data-go-mcp.nts-business-verification@latest"],
      "env": {
        "API_KEY": "your-data-go-kr-api-key"
      }
    }
  }
}

Prompts to try

Example prompts for querying Korean public data through Claude.

- "Verify business registration number 123-45-67890 registered under Hong Gildong"
- "Check the current status (active/suspended/closed) for business numbers 123-45-67890 and 098-76-54321"
- "Find workplaces enrolled in the National Pension Service in Seoul's Gangnam district"
- "Search for recent public procurement bids in the construction sector from Narajangteo"
- "Look up the MSDS safety data sheet for ethanol"

Troubleshooting Data Go

API returns an error about an invalid or unauthorized key

Confirm the API key from data.go.kr is correct and that you have been approved for the specific API (each service requires a separate application). Check the approval status in your data.go.kr account dashboard.

uvx command not found

Install uv first: `curl -LsSf https://astral.sh/uv/install.sh | sh` and restart your terminal. uvx is bundled with uv. Alternatively use `pip install data-go-mcp.<package-name>` and run with python directly.

Batch validation times out with large lists

The NTS batch_validate_businesses tool supports up to 100 registrations per call. Split larger lists into batches of 100 and make multiple requests.

Frequently Asked Questions about Data Go

What is Data Go?

Data Go is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that korea public data portal (data.go.kr) api mcp servers It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install Data Go?

Follow the installation instructions on the Data Go GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.

Which AI clients work with Data Go?

Data Go works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is Data Go free to use?

Yes, Data Go is open source and available under the Apache-2.0 license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Search & Data Extraction MCP Servers

Explore all search & data extraction servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "data-go-mcp-servers": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "data-go-mcp-servers"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide →

Ready to use Data Go?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides