REST API
A TypeScript-based MCP server that enables testing of REST APIs through Cline. This tool allows you to test and interact with any REST API endpoints directly from your development environment.
What is REST API?
REST API is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to typescript-based mcp server that enables testing of rest apis through cline. this tool allows you to test and interact with any rest api endpoints directly from your development environment.
A TypeScript-based MCP server that enables testing of REST APIs through Cline. This tool allows you to test and interact with any REST API endpoints directly from your development environment.
This server falls under the APIs category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.
Features
- A TypeScript-based MCP server that enables testing of REST A
Use Cases
Maintainer
Works with
Installation
Manual Installation
npx mcp-rest-apiConfiguration
Configuration Details
claude_desktop_config.json
Performance
Response Metrics
Resource Usage
How to Set Up and Use REST API
The mcp-rest-api server (dkmaker-mcp-rest-api) is a TypeScript-based MCP server that lets AI assistants test and interact with any REST API directly from the development environment. It exposes a single versatile test_request tool supporting GET, POST, PUT, DELETE, and PATCH methods with configurable authentication (Basic, Bearer, or API key), custom headers, SSL control, and response size limits — making it useful for API exploration, debugging, and integration testing without leaving your AI chat interface.
Prerequisites
- Node.js 16 or later (for npm global install or npx)
- The base URL of the REST API you want to test
- Authentication credentials for the target API if required (Bearer token, Basic auth username/password, or API key)
- An MCP client such as Claude Desktop, Cursor, or Cline
Install the package globally (optional)
Install dkmaker-mcp-rest-api globally so it is available as a binary. This is optional — you can also use npx in the MCP config to run it without a global install.
npm install -g dkmaker-mcp-rest-apiConfigure your MCP client with the REST base URL
Add the rest-api server to your MCP client config. Set REST_BASE_URL to the base URL of the API you want to test. Add authentication env vars as needed for your target API.
{
"mcpServers": {
"rest-api": {
"command": "npx",
"args": ["-y", "dkmaker-mcp-rest-api"],
"env": {
"REST_BASE_URL": "https://api.example.com",
"AUTH_BEARER": "your-bearer-token"
}
}
}
}Configure authentication (choose one method)
Set the appropriate env vars for your API's auth scheme. Only set variables for the auth method your API uses; unused auth variables are ignored.
# Bearer token:
AUTH_BEARER=your-token
# Basic auth:
AUTH_BASIC_USERNAME=username
AUTH_BASIC_PASSWORD=password
# API key header:
AUTH_APIKEY_HEADER_NAME=X-API-Key
AUTH_APIKEY_VALUE=your-api-keyRestart your MCP client
Restart Claude Desktop or your chosen MCP client to load the new server configuration. The test_request tool should now be available.
Test a request through the AI
Ask your AI assistant to make a GET or POST request to an endpoint. The AI will use the test_request tool and return the full response including status code, headers, and body.
REST API Examples
Client configuration
Claude Desktop configuration for mcp-rest-api pointing at a Bearer token-protected API.
{
"mcpServers": {
"rest-api": {
"command": "npx",
"args": ["-y", "dkmaker-mcp-rest-api"],
"env": {
"REST_BASE_URL": "https://api.example.com",
"AUTH_BEARER": "your-bearer-token",
"REST_ENABLE_SSL_VERIFY": "true",
"REST_RESPONSE_SIZE_LIMIT": "10000"
}
}
}
}Prompts to try
Ask your AI assistant to interact with REST API endpoints using the test_request tool.
- "Make a GET request to /users and show me the response"
- "POST to /users with body {name: 'Alice', email: '[email protected]'} and return the created record"
- "Send a PATCH request to /users/42 to update the email to '[email protected]'"
- "Delete the resource at /posts/99 and confirm the response status"
- "GET /health and tell me if the API is returning a 200 status"Troubleshooting REST API
All requests return 401 Unauthorized
Verify that the correct authentication env var is set for your API's auth scheme. For Bearer tokens: AUTH_BEARER=<token>. For Basic auth: AUTH_BASIC_USERNAME and AUTH_BASIC_PASSWORD. For API keys: AUTH_APIKEY_HEADER_NAME (e.g. X-API-Key) and AUTH_APIKEY_VALUE.
SSL certificate errors when connecting to an internal API
For internal APIs with self-signed certificates, set REST_ENABLE_SSL_VERIFY=false in the env block. Do not disable SSL verification for public APIs.
Response is truncated or cut off
The default response size limit is 10000 bytes. Increase it by setting REST_RESPONSE_SIZE_LIMIT=50000 (or higher) in the env block. For very large responses, consider requesting a specific subset of data via query parameters.
Frequently Asked Questions about REST API
What is REST API?
REST API is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that typescript-based mcp server that enables testing of rest apis through cline. this tool allows you to test and interact with any rest api endpoints directly from your development environment. It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.
How do I install REST API?
Follow the installation instructions on the REST API GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.
Which AI clients work with REST API?
REST API works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.
Is REST API free to use?
Yes, REST API is open source and available under the MIT License license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.
REST API Alternatives — Similar APIs Servers
Looking for alternatives to REST API? Here are other popular apis servers you can use with Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
Kong
★ 43.4k🦍 The API and AI Gateway
API Mega List
★ 5.4kThis GitHub repo is a powerhouse collection of APIs you can start using immediately to build everything from simple automations to full-scale applications. One of the most valuable API lists on GitHub—period. 💪
Fetch
★ 5.4kFetch web content and convert to markdown for AI consumption
Fusio
★ 2.1kSelf-Hosted API Management for Builders
Korean Law
★ 1.8k국가법령정보MCP v4.0 | 법제처 41개 API → 17개 MCP 도구. 법령·판례·조례 검색 + LLM 환각 방지 인용검증 + 조문 영향 그래프(impact_map) + 시점 비교 자동 diff(time_travel) + 시민 5단계 실행 가이드(action_plan) | 41 Korean legal APIs → 17 MCP tools
RuleGo
★ 1.5k⛓️RuleGo is a lightweight, high-performance, embedded, next-generation component orchestration rule engine framework for Go.
Browse More APIs MCP Servers
Explore all apis servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
Set Up REST API in Your Editor
Choose your AI client for step-by-step setup instructions.
Quick Config Preview
Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json
Ready to use REST API?
Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.