Excel MCP Server

v1.0.0Data Science & MLstable

Read an Excel file and return its contents as a string. Args: file_path: Path to the Excel file sheet_name: Name of the sheet to read (only for .xlsx, .xls) nrows: Maximum number of rows

aggregationai-agentclaude-codedata-analyticsdata-validation
Share:
33
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is Excel MCP Server?

Excel MCP Server is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to read an excel file and return its contents as a string. args: file_path: path to the excel file sheet_name: name of the sheet to read (only for .xlsx, .xls) nrows: maximum number of rows

Read an Excel file and return its contents as a string. Args: file_path: Path to the Excel file sheet_name: Name of the sheet to read (only for .xlsx, .xls) nrows: Maximum number of rows

This server falls under the Data Science & ML category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • read_excel
  • write_excel
  • update_excel
  • analyze_excel
  • filter_excel

Use Cases

Read Excel files
Perform data validation
Analyze spreadsheet data
jwadow

Maintainer

LicenseAGPL-3.0
Languagepython
Versionv1.0.0
UpdatedMay 22, 2026
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

NPM

npx -y mcp-excel-server

Manual Installation

npx -y mcp-excel-server

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

How to Set Up and Use Excel MCP Server

Excel MCP Server gives AI coding agents atomic, SQL-like access to Excel spreadsheets without ever loading thousands of rows into the AI's context window. Instead of dumping raw data, the agent issues targeted operations — filter, aggregate, group-by, rank, find duplicates, run correlations, and more — and receives precise results back in milliseconds. This local-first architecture means your spreadsheet data never leaves your machine, making it suitable for sensitive business data. It supports both modern .xlsx files and legacy .xls format, and works with Claude Code, Cursor, Cline, Roo Code, and other MCP-compatible agents.

Prerequisites

  • Python 3.10 or higher installed
  • Poetry (recommended) or pip with a virtual environment for dependency management
  • Git to clone the repository (no PyPI package — install from source)
  • Claude Code, Cursor, Cline, or another MCP-compatible AI agent
1

Clone the repository

Clone the mcp-excel repository to your local machine.

git clone https://github.com/jwadow/mcp-excel.git
cd mcp-excel
2

Install dependencies with Poetry (recommended)

Install Poetry if you don't have it, then install the project dependencies.

pip install poetry
poetry install
3

Alternative: install with pip and a virtual environment

If you prefer pip over Poetry, create a virtual environment and install in editable mode.

python -m venv venv
source venv/bin/activate  # Windows: venv\Scripts\activate
pip install -e .
4

Configure your MCP client

Add the server to your client config. Use the Poetry config if you used Poetry, or the venv Python path if you used pip. The cwd must be the absolute path to the cloned mcp-excel directory.

5

Restart your agent and start analyzing spreadsheets

After restarting, ask the AI to inspect an Excel file by providing its path. The server will load the file once and cache it for fast subsequent operations.

Excel MCP Server Examples

Client configuration (Poetry)

Add this to your MCP client config. Replace the cwd path with the absolute path to where you cloned mcp-excel.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "excel": {
      "command": "poetry",
      "args": ["run", "python", "-m", "mcp_excel.main"],
      "cwd": "/absolute/path/to/mcp-excel"
    }
  }
}

Prompts to try

Use these prompts with your AI agent once the server is running. Provide the actual path to an Excel file on your system.

- "Inspect /Users/me/data/sales.xlsx and tell me what columns and sheets it has"
- "Show me the top 10 rows in sales.xlsx sorted by revenue"
- "Filter sales.xlsx where region == 'North America' and amount > 5000, then count the results"
- "Calculate the sum of revenue grouped by product category in sales.xlsx"
- "Find all duplicate email addresses in customers.xlsx"
- "Show month-over-month growth in the Q4 sheet of financials.xlsx"

Troubleshooting Excel MCP Server

Server fails to start with 'poetry: command not found'

Install Poetry with 'pip install poetry' or follow the official guide at https://python-poetry.org/docs/#installation. Alternatively, switch to the pip/venv approach and point the command at your venv's Python executable.

File operations fail with 'File not found' even though the path looks correct

Always provide absolute paths to Excel files when asking the AI. The server process runs with the cwd set to the mcp-excel directory, not your working directory. Use the full path like /Users/me/data/report.xlsx.

Reading .xls files fails but .xlsx works fine

Legacy .xls support requires the xlrd library. Run 'poetry install' (or 'pip install -e .') again inside the mcp-excel directory to ensure all optional dependencies including xlrd are installed.

Frequently Asked Questions about Excel MCP Server

What is Excel MCP Server?

Excel MCP Server is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that read an excel file and return its contents as a string. args: file_path: path to the excel file sheet_name: name of the sheet to read (only for .xlsx, .xls) nrows: maximum number of rows It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install Excel MCP Server?

Install via npm with the command: npx -y mcp-excel-server. Then add the server configuration to your AI client's JSON config file (e.g., claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json).

Which AI clients work with Excel MCP Server?

Excel MCP Server works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is Excel MCP Server free to use?

Yes, Excel MCP Server is open source and available under the AGPL-3.0 license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Data Science & ML MCP Servers

Explore all data science & ml servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "mcp-excel": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "mcp-excel-server"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide →

Ready to use Excel MCP Server?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides