MCP BridgeKit
Embeddable MCP stdio → HTTP bridge with background jobs & live dashboard. Survives Vercel/Cloudflare 30s timeouts. Now scales to 100+ users.
What is MCP BridgeKit?
MCP BridgeKit is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to embeddable mcp stdio → http bridge with background jobs & live dashboard. survives vercel/cloudflare 30s timeouts. now scales to 100+ users.
Embeddable MCP stdio → HTTP bridge with background jobs & live dashboard. Survives Vercel/Cloudflare 30s timeouts. Now scales to 100+ users.
This server falls under the Developer Tools category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.
Features
- Embeddable MCP stdio → HTTP bridge with background jobs & li
Use Cases
Maintainer
Works with
Installation
Manual Installation
npx mcp-bridgekitConfiguration
Configuration Details
claude_desktop_config.json
Performance
Response Metrics
Resource Usage
How to Set Up and Use MCP BridgeKit
MCP BridgeKit is a Python FastAPI application that acts as an HTTP bridge between web applications and MCP stdio servers. Because web apps cannot spawn local subprocesses, they cannot communicate directly with MCP servers that speak JSON-RPC over stdin/stdout. BridgeKit sits in the middle, translating HTTP POST requests from any web client into stdio subprocess calls, managing per-user session pools of up to 100 concurrent connections, and automatically queuing tool calls that exceed serverless timeout limits (e.g., Vercel's 30-second limit) as background Redis/RQ jobs. A built-in live dashboard provides visibility into sessions, background jobs, and available tools.
Prerequisites
- Python 3.11 or higher
- Redis (for session storage and background job queuing — required for production use)
- Docker and Docker Compose (recommended for the easiest setup)
- At least one MCP stdio server you want to expose over HTTP
- Optional: a Vercel account for one-click serverless deployment
Clone the repository
Clone MCP BridgeKit to your server or development machine.
git clone https://github.com/mkbhardwas12/mcp-bridgekit.git
cd mcp-bridgekitStart with Docker Compose (recommended)
Docker Compose starts both the BridgeKit FastAPI app and a Redis instance together. This is the fastest way to get a running environment.
docker-compose upConfigure the Redis URL
BridgeKit requires a Redis connection for session pooling and background jobs. Set the MCP_BRIDGEKIT_REDIS_URL environment variable to your Redis instance URL.
# In .env or docker-compose.yml:
MCP_BRIDGEKIT_REDIS_URL=redis://localhost:6379/0Connect your web app to BridgeKit
From any HTTP client (React app, curl, n8n, Zapier), send a POST to /chat with the tool name, arguments, and a user ID. BridgeKit manages an isolated MCP server session per user.
curl -X POST http://localhost:8000/chat \
-H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
-d '{"user_id": "user-1", "tool_name": "search_docs", "tool_args": {"query": "refund policy"}}'Handle long-running tool calls via background jobs
If a tool call exceeds 25 seconds, BridgeKit queues it automatically and returns a job_id. Poll GET /job/{job_id} to retrieve the result when it completes.
# Check job status:
curl http://localhost:8000/job/abc-123
# Discover available tools for a user session:
curl http://localhost:8000/tools/user-1Deploy to Vercel for serverless hosting (optional)
Click the Deploy with Vercel button in the README or use the Vercel CLI. Set MCP_BRIDGEKIT_REDIS_URL to a hosted Redis (e.g. Upstash) in the Vercel environment variables panel.
MCP BridgeKit Examples
Client configuration
Example HTTP API call from a web application to BridgeKit. The mcp_config block tells BridgeKit which MCP stdio server to launch for this user's session.
{
"user_id": "user-123",
"tool_name": "query_db",
"tool_args": {"sql": "SELECT count(*) FROM users"},
"mcp_config": {
"command": "python",
"args": ["my_mcp_server.py"]
}
}Prompts to try
HTTP API interactions with MCP BridgeKit for different use cases.
- POST /chat with {tool_name: 'search_docs', tool_args: {query: 'return policy'}} to call an MCP tool
- GET /tools/user-1 to discover which tools are available in the user's current session
- GET /job/abc-123 to poll for the result of a long-running background job
- DELETE /session/user-1 to manually clean up a user's MCP server sessionTroubleshooting MCP BridgeKit
Tool calls time out and job_id is returned but GET /job/{id} never shows 'completed'
Ensure a Redis worker process is running. Background jobs are processed by RQ workers — start one with: rq worker --url redis://localhost:6379/0 in a separate terminal or container.
Session pool is exhausted — new requests are rejected
The default pool limit is 100 concurrent sessions. Idle sessions are auto-evicted by TTL, but you can also manually clean up with DELETE /session/{user_id}. For higher concurrency, deploy multiple BridgeKit instances behind a load balancer.
The MCP stdio server fails to start inside BridgeKit
Verify the command and args in your mcp_config are valid and that the MCP server binary/script is accessible from BridgeKit's working directory or is on the PATH. Test the server independently first with: echo '{}' | your-mcp-command
Frequently Asked Questions about MCP BridgeKit
What is MCP BridgeKit?
MCP BridgeKit is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that embeddable mcp stdio → http bridge with background jobs & live dashboard. survives vercel/cloudflare 30s timeouts. now scales to 100+ users. It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.
How do I install MCP BridgeKit?
Follow the installation instructions on the MCP BridgeKit GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.
Which AI clients work with MCP BridgeKit?
MCP BridgeKit works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.
Is MCP BridgeKit free to use?
Yes, MCP BridgeKit is open source and available under the MIT license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.
MCP BridgeKit Alternatives — Similar Developer Tools Servers
Looking for alternatives to MCP BridgeKit? Here are other popular developer tools servers you can use with Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
Ecc
★ 188.2kThe agent harness performance optimization system. Skills, instincts, memory, security, and research-first development for Claude Code, Codex, Opencode, Cursor and beyond.
Javaguide
★ 155.8kJava 面试 & 后端通用面试指南,覆盖计算机基础、数据库、分布式、高并发、系统设计与 AI 应用开发
Gemini CLI
★ 104.5kA secure MCP server that wraps the Google Gemini CLI, allowing clients to query Gemini models using local OAuth sessions without requiring an API key. It provides tools for model interaction and diagnostics with built-in protection against command in
Awesome MCP Servers
★ 87.3k⭐ Curated list of Model Context Protocol (MCP) servers - tools that extend Claude Desktop, Cursor, Windsurf, and other MCP clients with custom capabilities.
MCP Servers
★ 86.0kModel Context Protocol Servers
CC Switch
★ 77.5kA cross-platform desktop All-in-One assistant for Claude Code, Codex, OpenCode, OpenClaw, Gemini CLI & Hermes Agent. Only official website: ccswitch.io
Browse More Developer Tools MCP Servers
Explore all developer tools servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
Set Up MCP BridgeKit in Your Editor
Choose your AI client for step-by-step setup instructions.
Quick Config Preview
Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json
Ready to use MCP BridgeKit?
Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.