Maui Graphics

v1.0.0Developer Toolsstable

Effortlessly craft stunning mobile UI components with AI, powered by the Model Context Protocol!

aidotnet-mauiexperimentalmauimcp
Share:
15
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is Maui Graphics?

Maui Graphics is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to effortlessly craft stunning mobile ui components with ai, powered by the model context protocol!

Effortlessly craft stunning mobile UI components with AI, powered by the Model Context Protocol!

This server falls under the Developer Tools category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • Effortlessly craft stunning mobile UI components with AI, po

Use Cases

Craft mobile UI components with AI
MAUI framework integration
jsuarezruiz

Maintainer

LicenseMIT
Languagec#
Versionv1.0.0
UpdatedApr 17, 2026
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

Manual Installation

npx maui-graphics

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

How to Set Up and Use Maui Graphics

The .NET MAUI Graphics MCP Server lets AI assistants generate and render mobile UI components in real time using the .NET MAUI Graphics library. It exposes 11 drawing tools covering canvas management, basic shapes (circles, rectangles, rounded rectangles), lines, custom paths, and text rendering. Developers can describe UI components in natural language and instantly receive generated C# drawing code with a live visual preview via the MCP Inspector.

Prerequisites

  • .NET 8 SDK or later installed
  • Node.js and npx available (for running the MCP Inspector)
  • Claude Desktop or another MCP-compatible client
  • Git to clone the repository
1

Clone the repository

Clone the maui-graphics-mcp-server repository to your local machine.

git clone https://github.com/jsuarezruiz/maui-graphics-mcp-server.git
cd maui-graphics-mcp-server
2

Build the .NET project

Restore NuGet dependencies and build the server project using the .NET CLI.

dotnet restore
dotnet build
3

Launch the server with the MCP Inspector for testing

Use the MCP Inspector to interactively test the graphics tools before wiring them into Claude Desktop. Run this command from the project root.

npx @modelcontextprotocol/inspector dotnet run
4

Configure Claude Desktop to use the server

Add the server to your Claude Desktop configuration file, pointing to the dotnet run command or the compiled binary.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "maui-graphics": {
      "command": "dotnet",
      "args": ["run", "--project", "/absolute/path/to/maui-graphics-mcp-server"]
    }
  }
}
5

Restart Claude Desktop and start designing

Restart Claude Desktop after saving the config. You can now ask Claude to draw UI components and receive generated MAUI Graphics C# code alongside a visual preview.

# The server exposes 11 drawing tools:
# - clear_canvas
# - fill_circle / draw_circle
# - fill_rectangle / draw_rectangle
# - fill_rounded_rectangle / draw_rounded_rectangle
# - draw_line
# - fill_path / draw_path
# - draw_text

Maui Graphics Examples

Client configuration

Claude Desktop configuration for the MAUI Graphics MCP server using dotnet run.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "maui-graphics": {
      "command": "dotnet",
      "args": [
        "run",
        "--project",
        "/Users/yourname/projects/maui-graphics-mcp-server"
      ]
    }
  }
}

Prompts to try

Natural language prompts to generate MAUI UI components through Claude.

- "Design a toggle switch component showing On and Off states with modern aesthetics"
- "Create a bar chart with labeled axes, color-coded bars, and gridlines"
- "Build a horizontal slider UI for volume adjustment"
- "Draw a circular progress indicator at 75% completion"
- "Design a numeric input field with increment and decrement buttons"

Troubleshooting Maui Graphics

dotnet run fails with SDK not found

Install the .NET 8 SDK from https://dotnet.microsoft.com/download and ensure the 'dotnet' command is in your PATH. Run 'dotnet --version' to confirm installation.

MCP Inspector shows no tools after connecting

Make sure you run 'npx @modelcontextprotocol/inspector dotnet run' from the project root directory where the .csproj file is located. Check the terminal output for any build errors before the server starts.

Generated drawings do not appear in the preview

The MCP Inspector provides a real-time canvas preview. If it is blank, try calling the 'clear_canvas' tool first, then issue a drawing command. Ensure the project built successfully with no errors.

Frequently Asked Questions about Maui Graphics

What is Maui Graphics?

Maui Graphics is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that effortlessly craft stunning mobile ui components with ai, powered by the model context protocol! It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install Maui Graphics?

Follow the installation instructions on the Maui Graphics GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.

Which AI clients work with Maui Graphics?

Maui Graphics works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is Maui Graphics free to use?

Yes, Maui Graphics is open source and available under the MIT license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Developer Tools MCP Servers

Explore all developer tools servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "maui-graphics": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "maui-graphics"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide →

Ready to use Maui Graphics?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides