GitHub Actions

v1.0.1Version Controlstable

📇 ☁️ - GitHub Actions — view workflow runs, read logs, re-run

github-actionsmcpai-integration
Share:
0
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is GitHub Actions?

GitHub Actions is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to 📇 ☁️ - github actions — view workflow runs, read logs, re-run

📇 ☁️ - GitHub Actions — view workflow runs, read logs, re-run

This server falls under the Version Control and Monitoring & Observability categories on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • MCP protocol support

Use Cases

View GitHub Actions workflow run history and execution logs.
Re-run failed workflows to retry CI/CD jobs.
ofershap

Maintainer

LicenseMIT License
Languagetypescript
Versionv1.0.1
UpdatedMar 10, 2026
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

NPM

npx -y mcp-server-github-actions

Manual Installation

npx -y mcp-server-github-actions

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

Frequently Asked Questions about GitHub Actions

What is GitHub Actions?

GitHub Actions is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that 📇 ☁️ - github actions — view workflow runs, read logs, re-run It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install GitHub Actions?

Install via npm with the command: npx -y mcp-server-github-actions. Then add the server configuration to your AI client's JSON config file (e.g., claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json).

Which AI clients work with GitHub Actions?

GitHub Actions works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is GitHub Actions free to use?

Yes, GitHub Actions is open source and available under the MIT License license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Version Control MCP Servers

Explore all version control servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "github-actions": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "mcp-server-github-actions"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide →

Ready to use GitHub Actions?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides