CodeQL N1ght

v1.0.0Developer Toolsstable

MCP server for CodeQL N1ght tool integration

codeql-n1ght-mcp-servermcpai-integration
Share:
8
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is CodeQL N1ght?

CodeQL N1ght is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to mcp server for codeql n1ght tool integration

MCP server for CodeQL N1ght tool integration

This server falls under the Developer Tools category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • MCP server for CodeQL N1ght tool integration

Use Cases

Integrate CodeQL N1ght tool for code security analysis.
yezere

Maintainer

LicenseMIT
Languagepython
Versionv1.0.0
UpdatedSep 14, 2025
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

Manual Installation

npx codeql-n1ght-mcp-server

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

How to Set Up and Use CodeQL N1ght

CodeQL N1ght MCP Server integrates the CodeQL N1ght security analysis tool with AI assistants, enabling automated scanning of Java archives (JAR, WAR, ZIP) for vulnerabilities directly from your Claude or Cursor session. It wraps the CodeQL N1ght executable to expose database creation, security scanning, and environment setup as MCP tools.

Prerequisites

  • Python 3.x installed on your system
  • CodeQL N1ght executable downloaded and available at a known path (e.g., /path/to/codeql-n1ght.exe)
  • Java applications or archives (JAR/WAR/ZIP) to analyze
  • Git to clone the repository
  • pip for installing Python dependencies
1

Clone the repository

Clone the CodeQL N1ght MCP server repository from GitHub to your local machine.

git clone https://github.com/yezere/codeql_n1ght_mcp_server.git
cd codeql_n1ght_mcp_server
2

Install Python dependencies

Install all required Python packages listed in the requirements file.

pip install -r requirements.txt
3

Configure the executable path

Open codeql_n1ght_mcp_server.py and update the default executable path to point to your CodeQL N1ght binary. The server expects a path like /path/to/codeql-n1ght.exe on your system.

4

Start the MCP server

Run the MCP server script. It communicates over stdio and is designed to be launched by your MCP client (Claude Desktop, Cursor, etc.).

python codeql_n1ght_mcp_server.py
5

Add to Claude Desktop configuration

Register the server in your Claude Desktop config file so it launches automatically when Claude starts.

CodeQL N1ght Examples

Client configuration

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json to integrate CodeQL N1ght with Claude Desktop.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "codeql-n1ght": {
      "command": "python",
      "args": ["/absolute/path/to/codeql_n1ght_mcp_server/codeql_n1ght_mcp_server.py"]
    }
  }
}

Prompts to try

Use these prompts with Claude once the server is connected.

- "Install the CodeQL N1ght environment with JDK and Ant"
- "Create a CodeQL database from the file at /path/to/app.jar using the procyon decompiler"
- "Scan the CodeQL database at /path/to/db for security vulnerabilities"
- "Show me the version of the CodeQL N1ght executable"

Troubleshooting CodeQL N1ght

Server fails to start with 'executable not found' error

Verify the path to the CodeQL N1ght executable in the server script. On Windows, use double backslashes or raw strings for paths. On Unix, ensure the binary has execute permissions (chmod +x).

Database creation times out

Large JAR/WAR files can take significant time. The server allows up to 20 hours for database and scan operations. Ensure you are not killing the process prematurely and that the target archive is accessible at the specified path.

Python dependencies fail to install

Make sure you are using Python 3.x and that pip is up to date. Try running 'pip install --upgrade pip' before installing requirements. Use a virtual environment to avoid conflicts.

Frequently Asked Questions about CodeQL N1ght

What is CodeQL N1ght?

CodeQL N1ght is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that mcp server for codeql n1ght tool integration It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install CodeQL N1ght?

Follow the installation instructions on the CodeQL N1ght GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.

Which AI clients work with CodeQL N1ght?

CodeQL N1ght works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is CodeQL N1ght free to use?

Yes, CodeQL N1ght is open source and available under the MIT license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Developer Tools MCP Servers

Explore all developer tools servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "codeql-n1ght-mcp-server": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "codeql-n1ght-mcp-server"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide →

Ready to use CodeQL N1ght?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides