Claudeco WebUI

v1.0.0โ€ขDeveloper Toolsโ€ขstable

๐Ÿš€ A modern, full-featured web interface for Claude AI with advanced coding capabilities. Features multi-language support, terminal integration, file management, session handling, and MCP server management. Built with React + TypeScript frontend and D

ai-assistantanthropicanthropic-claudeclaudeclaude-ai
Share:
12
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is Claudeco WebUI?

Claudeco WebUI is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to ๐Ÿš€ a modern, full-featured web interface for claude ai with advanced coding capabilities. features multi-language support, terminal integration, file management, session handling, and mcp server manag...

๐Ÿš€ A modern, full-featured web interface for Claude AI with advanced coding capabilities. Features multi-language support, terminal integration, file management, session handling, and MCP server management. Built with React + TypeScript frontend and D

This server falls under the Developer Tools category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • ๐Ÿš€ A modern, full-featured web interface for Claude AI with a

Use Cases

Access Claude AI with advanced coding through a web interface.
Manage MCP servers and terminal integration from a modern UI.
B143KC47

Maintainer

LicenseMIT
Languagetypescript
Versionv1.0.0
UpdatedApr 27, 2026
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

Manual Installation

npx claudeco-webui

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

How to Set Up and Use Claudeco WebUI

ClaudeCO WebUI is a full-featured web interface for Claude Code built with a React/TypeScript frontend and a Deno/Hono backend, providing a browser-based alternative to the terminal CLI. It offers session management with project-based organization, conversation history with cost analytics, a built-in terminal, file browser, MCP server management UI, and multi-language support โ€” all accessible at localhost after launching a single binary, making Claude Code workflows accessible to users who prefer a graphical interface.

Prerequisites

  • Claude CLI installed and authenticated (claude login completed)
  • Node.js 18+ (for development mode only)
  • Deno 2.x (for development mode only)
  • A modern web browser (Chrome, Firefox, Edge)
  • Binary release requires no additional runtime โ€” download and run directly
1

Download the binary for your platform

Download the pre-built binary from the latest GitHub release. Choose the file matching your OS and architecture (macOS arm64, macOS x86_64, Linux, or Windows).

# macOS Apple Silicon
curl -LO https://github.com/B143KC47/claudeCO-webui/releases/latest/download/claude-code-webui-macos-arm64
chmod +x claude-code-webui-macos-arm64
2

Launch the server

Run the binary to start the WebUI. It listens on port 8080 by default and binds to 127.0.0.1.

./claude-code-webui-macos-arm64
3

Open the web interface

Open your browser and navigate to http://localhost:8080. You should see the ClaudeCO WebUI dashboard.

4

Configure port or host (optional)

Use flags or environment variables to change the listening port or bind to a network address for team access.

# Custom port
./claude-code-webui-macos-arm64 --port 3000

# Bind to all interfaces (trusted networks only)
./claude-code-webui-macos-arm64 --host 0.0.0.0 --port 9000

# Using environment variables
PORT=9000 DEBUG=true ./claude-code-webui-macos-arm64
5

Manage MCP servers through the UI

In the WebUI, navigate to the MCP Server Management section to add, configure, and monitor MCP servers visually without editing JSON config files by hand.

Claudeco WebUI Examples

Client configuration

Environment variable configuration for running ClaudeCO WebUI on a custom port with debug logging enabled.

{
  "command": "./claude-code-webui-macos-arm64",
  "env": {
    "PORT": "8080",
    "DEBUG": "false"
  }
}

Prompts to try

Actions to explore once ClaudeCO WebUI is running in your browser.

- "Create a new project session for my Python API repository"
- "Show conversation history and total token cost for last week's sessions"
- "Open the built-in terminal and run the test suite"
- "Browse project files and open src/main.ts for editing"
- "Add a new MCP server via the MCP management UI"

Troubleshooting Claudeco WebUI

Binary fails to launch with 'permission denied' or Gatekeeper error on macOS

Run 'chmod +x' on the binary if you haven't already. On macOS, you may need to right-click the binary in Finder and choose Open to bypass Gatekeeper on the first run, or run 'xattr -c ./claude-code-webui-macos-arm64' to clear quarantine flags.

WebUI loads but shows authentication errors when trying to use Claude

ClaudeCO WebUI relies on the Claude CLI being authenticated. Run 'claude login' in your terminal to authenticate, then restart the WebUI. Ensure the claude binary is on your PATH.

Port 8080 is already in use on startup

Start the server on a different port with './claude-code-webui-macos-arm64 --port 3001' or set the PORT environment variable. Check what is using port 8080 with 'lsof -i :8080'.

Frequently Asked Questions about Claudeco WebUI

What is Claudeco WebUI?

Claudeco WebUI is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that ๐Ÿš€ a modern, full-featured web interface for claude ai with advanced coding capabilities. features multi-language support, terminal integration, file management, session handling, and mcp server management. built with react + typescript frontend and d It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install Claudeco WebUI?

Follow the installation instructions on the Claudeco WebUI GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.

Which AI clients work with Claudeco WebUI?

Claudeco WebUI works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is Claudeco WebUI free to use?

Yes, Claudeco WebUI is open source and available under the MIT license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Developer Tools MCP Servers

Explore all developer tools servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "claudeco-webui": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "claudeco-webui"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide โ†’

Ready to use Claudeco WebUI?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides