AlphaFold MCP

v1.0.0Data Science & MLstable

A comprehensive Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that provides access to the AlphaFold Protein Structure Database through a rich set of tools and resources for protein structure prediction analysis.

alphafoldbioinformaticscheminformaticsdrug-designdrug-discovery
Share:
34
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is AlphaFold MCP?

AlphaFold MCP is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to comprehensive model context protocol (mcp) server that provides access to the alphafold protein structure database through a rich set of tools and resources for protein structure prediction analysis....

A comprehensive Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that provides access to the AlphaFold Protein Structure Database through a rich set of tools and resources for protein structure prediction analysis.

This server falls under the Data Science & ML category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • A comprehensive Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that pro

Use Cases

Access AlphaFold protein structure predictions.
Analyze predicted protein structures for drug discovery.
Retrieve protein data from AlphaFold database.
LicenseNOASSERTION
Languagejavascript
Versionv1.0.0
UpdatedApr 29, 2026
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

Manual Installation

npx alphafold-mcp-server

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

How to Set Up and Use AlphaFold MCP

The AlphaFold MCP Server provides a rich programmatic interface to the AlphaFold Protein Structure Database hosted by EMBL-EBI. It lets AI assistants retrieve predicted protein structures by UniProt ID, run per-residue confidence scoring, batch-process up to 50 proteins at once, and export data formatted for molecular visualization tools like PyMOL and ChimeraX. Researchers in drug discovery, structural biology, and bioinformatics can use this server to fold protein analysis questions into conversational AI workflows without writing custom API clients.

Prerequisites

  • Node.js 18 or later
  • npm (comes with Node.js)
  • Internet access to reach https://alphafold.ebi.ac.uk/api/ (no API key required)
  • An MCP client such as Claude Desktop
1

Clone the repository

Download the server source code from GitHub.

git clone https://github.com/Augmented-Nature/AlphaFold-MCP-Server.git && cd AlphaFold-MCP-Server
2

Install dependencies

Install Node.js packages required by the server.

npm install
3

Build the server

Compile the TypeScript source to the build/ directory.

npm run build
4

Test the server locally

Run the compiled server to confirm it starts without errors before wiring it into a client.

node build/index.js
5

Add the server to your MCP client

Add the configuration block shown below to your claude_desktop_config.json (macOS: ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json), replacing /path/to with your actual clone location. Restart the client.

AlphaFold MCP Examples

Client configuration

Reference the compiled index.js using an absolute path. No API key is needed — the server calls the public AlphaFold EBI API.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "alphafold-server": {
      "command": "node",
      "args": ["/absolute/path/to/AlphaFold-MCP-Server/build/index.js"]
    }
  }
}

Prompts to try

Representative queries that exercise structure retrieval, confidence analysis, and batch processing.

- "Check whether AlphaFold has a prediction for UniProt ID P04637 (human TP53)"
- "Download the PDB file for UniProt P53350 and describe the high-confidence regions"
- "Run a batch confidence analysis on P04637, P53350, and P63151 and tell me which has the most disordered regions"
- "Find AlphaFold entries for BRCA1 in Homo sapiens"
- "Export the structure of Q8N3R9 in ChimeraX format with confidence colouring"

Troubleshooting AlphaFold MCP

node build/index.js exits immediately or throws 'Cannot find module'

Run 'npm run build' again and confirm a build/ directory with index.js was created. Also verify you are on Node.js 18+ with 'node --version'.

Batch requests return partial results or rate-limit errors

The server automatically chunks requests and enforces rate limits. Batch downloads are capped at 20 proteins and analysis batches at 30-50. Split larger lists into multiple prompts.

UniProt ID returns 'no prediction available'

Not all proteins in UniProt have AlphaFold entries. Use the search tools to find available entries by protein name or organism before requesting a specific ID.

Frequently Asked Questions about AlphaFold MCP

What is AlphaFold MCP?

AlphaFold MCP is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that comprehensive model context protocol (mcp) server that provides access to the alphafold protein structure database through a rich set of tools and resources for protein structure prediction analysis. It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install AlphaFold MCP?

Follow the installation instructions on the AlphaFold MCP GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.

Which AI clients work with AlphaFold MCP?

AlphaFold MCP works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is AlphaFold MCP free to use?

Yes, AlphaFold MCP is open source and available under the NOASSERTION license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Data Science & ML MCP Servers

Explore all data science & ml servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "alphafold-mcp-server": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "alphafold-mcp-server"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide →

Ready to use AlphaFold MCP?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides