Agentic AI Systems
🐔 Agentic systems explained with chickens. Workflows, agents & orchestration made simple. Mermaid diagrams included
What is Agentic AI Systems?
Agentic AI Systems is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to 🐔 agentic systems explained with chickens. workflows, agents & orchestration made simple. mermaid diagrams included
🐔 Agentic systems explained with chickens. Workflows, agents & orchestration made simple. Mermaid diagrams included
This server falls under the Coding Agents category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.
Features
- 🐔 Agentic systems explained with chickens. Workflows, agents
Use Cases
Maintainer
Works with
Installation
Manual Installation
npx agentic-ai-systemsConfiguration
Configuration Details
claude_desktop_config.json
Performance
Response Metrics
Resource Usage
How to Set Up and Use Agentic AI Systems
The Agentic AI Systems repository is an educational reference that explains AI agent orchestration patterns through a memorable chicken-and-farmyard metaphor, covering everything from simple prompt-chaining workflows to autonomous multi-agent systems where a main agent delegates to specialized subagents. It documents patterns for workflows (code-controlled execution) and autonomous agents (LLM-controlled execution) with Mermaid diagrams illustrating each architecture. Developers learning to build with Claude Code, Anthropic's agent SDK, or any agentic framework will find it a concise, pattern-focused companion to the official documentation.
Prerequisites
- Familiarity with Claude Code CLI or another agentic AI framework
- An Anthropic API key if you plan to implement the patterns using Claude
- Basic understanding of LLM tool-use and function calling
- A Markdown or Mermaid diagram viewer to render the architecture diagrams
Clone the repository
Clone the repository to access the pattern documentation, Mermaid diagrams, and reference material locally.
git clone https://github.com/ThibautMelen/agentic-ai-systems.git
cd agentic-ai-systemsBrowse the workflow patterns
The repository documents six workflow patterns where code controls execution: baseline tasks, prompt chaining, routing, parallelization, orchestrator-worker delegation, and evaluator-optimizer. Read through each to understand when to apply them.
Study the autonomous agent patterns
Beyond workflows, the repository explains autonomous agents where the LLM controls its own execution flow, including variants that maintain state across sessions.
Review the Claude Code components section
The repository covers Claude Code-specific building blocks: subagents, slash commands, skills, and hooks — and explains how they map to the documented orchestration patterns.
Apply the critical architecture rule
The repository emphasizes a key constraint: subagents cannot spawn other subagents. All delegation must flow through the main agent. Design your systems accordingly.
Agentic AI Systems Examples
Claude Code agent configuration
Example Claude Desktop or Claude Code setup for experimenting with the agentic patterns documented in this repository using Claude as the orchestrating LLM.
{
"mcpServers": {}
}Patterns to implement from this reference
Key agentic patterns documented in the repository with their use cases, ready to implement in your own projects.
- Prompt chaining: break a complex task into sequential LLM calls, passing outputs forward
- Routing: classify input and dispatch to the appropriate specialized subagent or tool
- Parallelization: run independent subtasks concurrently and merge results
- Orchestrator-worker: main agent decomposes a goal and assigns subtasks to worker agents
- Evaluator-optimizer: one agent generates, another critiques, loop until quality threshold
- Autonomous agent: LLM decides its own next action using tools until the goal is metTroubleshooting Agentic AI Systems
Mermaid diagrams do not render in my Markdown viewer
Use a viewer that supports Mermaid natively, such as VS Code with the Markdown Preview Mermaid Support extension, GitHub's web interface, or Obsidian. The diagrams are inline Mermaid code blocks.
Unclear how to implement the orchestrator-worker pattern in Claude Code
The repository references Anthropic's official Claude Code documentation for implementation details. Follow the links to the subagents and hooks documentation for concrete code examples.
Frequently Asked Questions about Agentic AI Systems
What is Agentic AI Systems?
Agentic AI Systems is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that 🐔 agentic systems explained with chickens. workflows, agents & orchestration made simple. mermaid diagrams included It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.
How do I install Agentic AI Systems?
Follow the installation instructions on the Agentic AI Systems GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.
Which AI clients work with Agentic AI Systems?
Agentic AI Systems works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.
Is Agentic AI Systems free to use?
Yes, Agentic AI Systems is open source and available under the MIT license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.
Agentic AI Systems Alternatives — Similar Coding Agents Servers
Looking for alternatives to Agentic AI Systems? Here are other popular coding agents servers you can use with Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
Dify
★ 142.2kProduction-ready platform for agentic workflow development.
Ruflo
★ 54.0k🌊 The leading agent orchestration platform for Claude. Deploy intelligent multi-agent swarms, coordinate autonomous workflows, and build conversational AI systems. Features enterprise-grade architecture, self-learning swarm intelligence, RAG integrat
Goose
★ 45.7kan open source, extensible AI agent that goes beyond code suggestions - install, execute, edit, and test with any LLM
Antigravity Awesome Skills
★ 38.3kInstallable GitHub library of 1,400+ agentic skills for Claude Code, Cursor, Codex CLI, Gemini CLI, Antigravity, and more. Includes installer CLI, bundles, workflows, and official/community skill collections.
AgentScope
★ 25.5kBuild and run agents you can see, understand and trust.
Serena
★ 24.5kA coding agent toolkit that provides IDE-like semantic code retrieval and editing tools, enabling LLMs to efficiently navigate and modify codebases using symbol-level operations instead of basic file reading and string replacements.
Browse More Coding Agents MCP Servers
Explore all coding agents servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
Set Up Agentic AI Systems in Your Editor
Choose your AI client for step-by-step setup instructions.
Quick Config Preview
Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json
Ready to use Agentic AI Systems?
Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.