1Xn VMCP

v1.0.0Developer Toolsstable

vMCP - Virtual Model Context Protocol

mcpmcp-servermodel-context-protocoloauth
Share:
49
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is 1Xn VMCP?

1Xn VMCP is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to vmcp - virtual model context protocol

vMCP - Virtual Model Context Protocol

This server falls under the Developer Tools category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • vMCP - Virtual Model Context Protocol

Use Cases

Manage virtual MCP servers with virtual Model Context Protocol
Enable OAuth-based authentication and delegation for MCP
1xn-labs

Maintainer

LicenseMIT
Languagetypescript
Versionv1.0.0
UpdatedApr 23, 2026
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

Manual Installation

npx 1xn-vmcp

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

How to Set Up and Use 1Xn VMCP

vMCP (Virtual Model Context Protocol) is a platform that acts as a unified gateway for multiple upstream MCP servers, letting you customise tool names and descriptions, create new tools from Python snippets or REST APIs, and expose a single consolidated endpoint to all your AI clients. Instead of connecting Claude Desktop, Cursor, and other clients to dozens of separate MCP servers, you connect them once to your vMCP instance and manage everything from one place. It also provides centralized OAuth-based authorization and full protocol-level usage logging so you can audit exactly which tools your AI agents call.

Prerequisites

  • Python 3.10–3.13 installed
  • uv package manager installed (recommended) or pip
  • An MCP-compatible client such as Claude Desktop or Cursor
  • Upstream MCP servers you want to aggregate (optional for basic usage)
1

Install vMCP via uvx (recommended)

The quickest way to get started is using uvx, which runs vMCP without a permanent installation. Alternatively install it with pip or Docker.

uvx --from 1xn-vmcp@latest vmcp run
2

Install permanently with pip (optional)

If you prefer a persistent installation so you can run 'vmcp' directly from your shell, install the package globally.

pip install 1xn-vmcp
vmcp run
3

Access the vMCP web interface

After starting the server it listens on http://localhost:8000. Open that URL in your browser to create a vMCP instance, add upstream MCP servers, and configure tools.

4

Add and configure upstream MCP servers

Through the web UI, add the MCP servers you want to aggregate. You can rename or hide individual tools and override their descriptions to reduce noise for your AI clients.

5

Create custom tools and prompts

Use the web UI to define new tools written in Python, backed by REST APIs, or expressed as plain-text prompt templates. These are automatically exposed to connected clients.

6

Connect your AI client to the unified endpoint

Point Claude Desktop or Cursor at your personal vMCP endpoint. Replace 'Coding_assistant' with your instance name.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "vmcp": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": ["--from", "1xn-vmcp@latest", "vmcp", "run"],
      "env": {}
    }
  }
}

1Xn VMCP Examples

Client configuration

Add this to claude_desktop_config.json to have Claude Desktop launch vMCP automatically via uvx.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "vmcp": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": ["--from", "1xn-vmcp@latest", "vmcp", "run"],
      "env": {}
    }
  }
}

Prompts to try

Once vMCP is running and you have upstream servers configured, try these prompts in your AI client.

- "List all the tools available through vMCP right now"
- "Use the GitHub tool to list my open pull requests" (after adding the GitHub MCP server)
- "Run my custom 'deploy-preview' tool on branch feature/new-ui"
- "Show me the usage statistics for tools called in the last hour"

Troubleshooting 1Xn VMCP

Server fails to start with 'address already in use' on port 8000

Another process is occupying port 8000. Stop that process or pass a different port: 'vmcp run --port 8001'.

Upstream MCP server tools do not appear in the vMCP interface

Verify the upstream server starts successfully on its own first. Check the vMCP web UI logs tab for connection errors — the upstream server's command and arguments must be correct.

uvx command not found after installation

Install the uv package manager: 'curl -LsSf https://astral.sh/uv/install.sh | sh', then restart your terminal so the PATH is updated.

Frequently Asked Questions about 1Xn VMCP

What is 1Xn VMCP?

1Xn VMCP is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that vmcp - virtual model context protocol It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install 1Xn VMCP?

Follow the installation instructions on the 1Xn VMCP GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.

Which AI clients work with 1Xn VMCP?

1Xn VMCP works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is 1Xn VMCP free to use?

Yes, 1Xn VMCP is open source and available under the MIT license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Developer Tools MCP Servers

Explore all developer tools servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "1xn-vmcp": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "1xn-vmcp"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide →

Ready to use 1Xn VMCP?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides