MCP Link

v1.0.0Browser Automationstable

Let AI agents like ChatGPT & Claude use real-world local/remote tools you approve via browser extension + optional MCP server

agentsmcpmcp-serveragent-toolsai-agent
Share:
606
Stars
0
Downloads
0
Weekly
0/5

What is MCP Link?

MCP Link is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to let ai agents like chatgpt & claude use real-world local/remote tools you approve via browser extension + optional mcp server

Let AI agents like ChatGPT & Claude use real-world local/remote tools you approve via browser extension + optional MCP server

This server falls under the Browser Automation category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.

Features

  • Let AI agents like ChatGPT & Claude use real-world local/rem

Use Cases

Connect AI agents to real-world local and remote tools via browser extension. Approve and control which tools AI can access for safety. Enable AI to use any tool you authorize.
LicenseMIT
Languagego
Versionv1.0.0
UpdatedMay 20, 2026
Statushealthy
Maintenanceactive

Works with

ClaudeOpenAIwindowsmacoslinux

Installation

Manual Installation

npx mcp-link

Configuration

Configuration Details

Config File

claude_desktop_config.json

Performance

Response Metrics

Response Time< 200ms
ThroughputMedium

Resource Usage

Memory UsageLow
CPU UsageLow

How to Set Up and Use MCP Link

MCP Link is an open-source OpenAPI-to-MCP adapter written in Go that automatically converts any OpenAPI specification into a fully functional MCP server, exposing every API endpoint as an MCP tool without requiring code modifications. It supports authentication via API keys and bearer tokens, path filtering to expose only specific endpoints, and SSE transport for easy integration with any MCP client. Pre-built conversions are available for popular services like Brave, DuckDuckGo, Figma, GitHub, Notion, Slack, Stripe, TMDB, YouTube, and Home Assistant, making it the fastest way to give AI agents access to any REST API that has an OpenAPI spec.

Prerequisites

  • Go 1.21 or later installed (for building from source)
  • An OpenAPI specification URL or file for the API you want to expose
  • API credentials (key or bearer token) for the target API
  • An MCP-compatible client such as Claude Desktop or Cursor
1

Clone the repository

Clone the MCP Link repository and enter the project directory.

git clone https://github.com/automation-ai-labs/mcp-link.git
cd mcp-link
2

Download Go dependencies

Fetch all required Go modules before building.

go mod download
3

Start the MCP Link server

Run the server on a local port. The server accepts OpenAPI spec URLs and target API base URLs as query parameters.

go run main.go serve --port 8080 --host 0.0.0.0
4

Construct the SSE endpoint URL

Build the URL for your target API by passing the OpenAPI spec URL (s=), target base URL (u=), and auth header (h=) as query parameters.

# Example for GitHub API:
# http://localhost:8080/sse?s=https://raw.githubusercontent.com/github/rest-api-description/main/descriptions/api.github.com/api.github.com.yaml&u=https://api.github.com&h=Authorization:Bearer%20YOUR_GITHUB_TOKEN
5

Configure your MCP client

Add the SSE endpoint URL to your MCP client configuration. No command-line binary is needed — the client connects via SSE URL.

MCP Link Examples

Client configuration

Connect Claude Desktop to MCP Link's SSE endpoint for the Slack API. Replace the OpenAPI spec URL, base URL, and auth header with your target API's values.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "mcp-link-slack": {
      "url": "http://localhost:8080/sse?s=https://raw.githubusercontent.com/slackapi/slack-api-specs/master/web-api/slack_web_openapi_v2.json&u=https://slack.com/api&h=Authorization:Bearer%20xoxb-YOUR-SLACK-TOKEN"
    }
  }
}

Prompts to try

Once connected to an API via MCP Link, these prompts demonstrate what you can do with the automatically generated tools.

- "List all channels in my Slack workspace that I'm a member of."
- "Search GitHub for open issues in the 'anthropics/anthropic-sdk-python' repo labeled 'bug'."
- "Get the details for Stripe customer ID cus_ABC123 including their payment methods."
- "Search Notion for pages containing 'product roadmap' and show me the top results."
- "What movies are currently playing in theaters? Use the TMDB API."

Troubleshooting MCP Link

Server starts but the MCP client cannot find any tools

Check that the 's=' OpenAPI spec URL is publicly accessible and returns valid JSON or YAML. Test it by opening the URL in a browser. Invalid or private spec URLs result in empty tool lists.

API calls fail with 401 Unauthorized

Verify the 'h=' parameter format: it must be 'header-name:value-prefix', e.g., 'Authorization:Bearer YOUR_TOKEN'. URL-encode special characters in the query string. Confirm your API token has the required scopes.

Too many tools are being generated from a large OpenAPI spec

Use the 'f=' path filter parameter to include only specific endpoints. For example, 'f=+/repos/**' includes only GitHub repository endpoints and '-/admin/**' excludes admin routes.

Frequently Asked Questions about MCP Link

What is MCP Link?

MCP Link is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that let ai agents like chatgpt & claude use real-world local/remote tools you approve via browser extension + optional mcp server It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.

How do I install MCP Link?

Follow the installation instructions on the MCP Link GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.

Which AI clients work with MCP Link?

MCP Link works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.

Is MCP Link free to use?

Yes, MCP Link is open source and available under the MIT license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.

Browse More Browser Automation MCP Servers

Explore all browser automation servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.

Quick Config Preview

{ "mcpServers": { "mcp-link": { "command": "npx", "args": ["-y", "mcp-link"] } } }

Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json

Read the full setup guide →

Ready to use MCP Link?

Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.

33,000+ ServersFree & Open SourceStep-by-Step Guides