Godot MCP Pro
Premium MCP server for Godot game engine with 84 tools across 14 categories. Scene editing, scripting, animation, tilemap, shader, input simulation, runtime debugging, profiling, theme/UI, batch operations, and export support.
What is Godot MCP Pro?
Godot MCP Pro is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to premium mcp server for godot game engine with 84 tools across 14 categories. scene editing, scripting, animation, tilemap, shader, input simulation, runtime debugging, profiling, theme/ui, batch opera...
Premium MCP server for Godot game engine with 84 tools across 14 categories. Scene editing, scripting, animation, tilemap, shader, input simulation, runtime debugging, profiling, theme/UI, batch operations, and export support.
This server falls under the Browser Automation category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.
Features
- Premium MCP server for Godot game engine with 84 tools acros
Use Cases
Maintainer
Works with
Installation
Manual Installation
npx godot-mcp-proConfiguration
Configuration Details
claude_desktop_config.json
Performance
Response Metrics
Resource Usage
How to Set Up and Use Godot MCP Pro
Godot MCP Pro is a premium MCP server for the Godot game engine that exposes 172 tools across 14 categories, giving AI agents full programmatic control over a running Godot editor instance. Agents can create and edit scenes, add and configure nodes, write and validate GDScript, control animations, build tilemaps, author shaders, simulate player input, inspect runtime state, and export projects — all through natural-language instructions relayed by an AI client. It is designed for game developers who want to accelerate Godot workflows with AI without leaving their editor.
Prerequisites
- Godot Engine 4.x installed with the companion Godot plugin enabled inside your project
- Node.js 18+ for building and running the MCP server component
- A paid copy of the Godot MCP Pro package (includes the server source and Godot plugin)
- An MCP-compatible AI client such as Claude Desktop, Cursor, or Windsurf
Install the Godot plugin
Copy the plugin files from the package into your Godot project's addons/ directory, then enable the plugin in Project > Project Settings > Plugins. The plugin opens a TCP socket on port 6505 by default for the MCP server to connect to.
Build the MCP server
Navigate to the server directory of the package and install Node.js dependencies, then build the TypeScript source.
cd server
npm install
npm run buildConfigure your MCP client
Add the server to your .mcp.json or client configuration. Set GODOT_MCP_PORT to match the port configured in the Godot plugin (default 6505).
{
"mcpServers": {
"godot-mcp-pro": {
"command": "node",
"args": ["/absolute/path/to/server/build/index.js"],
"env": {
"GODOT_MCP_PORT": "6505"
}
}
}
}Open your Godot project and verify connection
Open the Godot editor with the plugin enabled. The MCP server connects automatically on startup and uses 10-second heartbeats with exponential-backoff reconnection, so it recovers if the editor restarts.
Use lite or minimal mode for clients with tool limits (optional)
Some AI clients restrict the number of tools they can load. Pass --lite or --minimal flags to reduce the tool count while retaining core capabilities.
# Start with reduced tool set
node /path/to/server/build/index.js --lite
# Or use the 3D-optimized profile
node /path/to/server/build/index.js --3dGodot MCP Pro Examples
Client configuration (.mcp.json)
MCP configuration for Godot MCP Pro pointing at the built server binary.
{
"mcpServers": {
"godot-mcp-pro": {
"command": "node",
"args": ["/path/to/godot-mcp-pro/server/build/index.js"],
"env": {
"GODOT_MCP_PORT": "6505"
}
}
}
}Prompts to try
Example prompts once Godot MCP Pro is connected and the Godot editor is open.
- "Create a new 2D scene with a CharacterBody2D as the root and add a CollisionShape2D child"
- "Write a GDScript for the Player node that handles WASD movement at 200 pixels per second"
- "Add a PointLight2D to the current scene with an energy of 2.0 and a soft shadow"
- "Take a screenshot of the current editor state and describe what you see"
- "Create a TileMap layer with a 16x16 tile size and place grass tiles in a 10x10 grid"
- "Export the project for Linux and report any build errors"Troubleshooting Godot MCP Pro
MCP server cannot connect to Godot — 'connection refused' on port 6505
Ensure the Godot plugin is enabled in Project Settings > Plugins and that the Godot editor is running. The plugin must be active before the MCP server starts. If you changed the plugin's port, update GODOT_MCP_PORT in your MCP client config to match.
Tool count in the AI client exceeds the client's limit and some tools are dropped
Start the server with the --lite flag to expose a reduced but comprehensive tool set, or --minimal for the smallest footprint. Run 'node build/index.js --help' to see exact tool counts per mode.
Node operations are not reversible — edits to the scene cannot be undone
Godot MCP Pro integrates with Godot's UndoRedo system for most node operations. Make sure you are using version 1.0 or later of the plugin. If undo is not working, check the Godot Output panel for errors from the plugin and ensure the editor is not in a locked state.
Frequently Asked Questions about Godot MCP Pro
What is Godot MCP Pro?
Godot MCP Pro is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that premium mcp server for godot game engine with 84 tools across 14 categories. scene editing, scripting, animation, tilemap, shader, input simulation, runtime debugging, profiling, theme/ui, batch operations, and export support. It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.
How do I install Godot MCP Pro?
Follow the installation instructions on the Godot MCP Pro GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.
Which AI clients work with Godot MCP Pro?
Godot MCP Pro works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.
Is Godot MCP Pro free to use?
Yes, Godot MCP Pro is open source and available under the NOASSERTION license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.
Godot MCP Pro Alternatives — Similar Browser Automation Servers
Looking for alternatives to Godot MCP Pro? Here are other popular browser automation servers you can use with Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
Chrome DevTools MCP
★ 40.6kAI-powered Chrome automation server with natural language element detection. Control Chrome browser through MCP protocol for testing, debugging, and performance analysis. Features 91% accuracy in element location, works with free AI models, and suppo
UI TARS Desktop
★ 34.9k📇 🏠 - Browser automation capabilities using Puppeteer, both support local and remote browser connection.
Playwright
★ 32.8kA production-ready browser automation server that enables AI assistants to interact with web pages using tools for navigation, element interaction, and data extraction. It features a built-in Inspector UI and robust crash recovery for reliable automa
Page Agent
★ 18.0kJavaScript in-page GUI agent. Control web interfaces with natural language.
Chrome
★ 11.7kAn extension-based MCP server that enables AI assistants to control your browser, leveraging existing sessions and login states for automation and content analysis. It provides over 20 tools for semantic tab search, interactive element manipulation,
LAMDA
★ 7.8kThe most powerful Android RPA agent framework, next generation mobile automation.
Browse More Browser Automation MCP Servers
Explore all browser automation servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
Set Up Godot MCP Pro in Your Editor
Choose your AI client for step-by-step setup instructions.
Quick Config Preview
Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json
Ready to use Godot MCP Pro?
Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.