GEO Optimizer
GEO (Generative Engine Optimization) toolkit — audit, optimize, and make websites visible to AI search engines (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini). Based on Princeton KDD 2024 research.
What is GEO Optimizer?
GEO Optimizer is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that allows AI assistants like Claude, Cursor, and VS Code to geo (generative engine optimization) toolkit — audit, optimize, and make websites visible to ai search engines (chatgpt, perplexity, claude, gemini). based on princeton kdd 2024 research.
GEO (Generative Engine Optimization) toolkit — audit, optimize, and make websites visible to AI search engines (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini). Based on Princeton KDD 2024 research.
This server falls under the Marketing & SEO category on MCPgee, the world's largest MCP server directory with 33,000+ servers.
Features
- GEO (Generative Engine Optimization) toolkit — audit, optimi
Use Cases
Maintainer
Works with
Installation
Manual Installation
npx geo-optimizer-skillConfiguration
Configuration Details
claude_desktop_config.json
Performance
Response Metrics
Resource Usage
How to Set Up and Use GEO Optimizer
GEO Optimizer is a Python-based toolkit that audits websites for visibility in AI-powered search engines — ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini, and Google AI Overviews — using a scoring framework based on the Princeton KDD Lab's 2024 Generative Engine Optimization research. It exposes 12 MCP tools (including geo_audit, geo_fix, geo_citability, and geo_schema_validate) that let AI coding assistants run full GEO audits, generate llms.txt files, validate JSON-LD schema, check AI crawler access, and monitor citation trends over time. SEO professionals, content teams, and developers use it to understand and improve how AI search engines discover, cite, and rank their content.
Prerequisites
- Python 3.9+ installed
- pip or uvx available for package installation
- Network access to the target website URLs you want to audit
- A PERPLEXITY_API_KEY for citation checks (required for the 'geo citations' command)
- An MCP-compatible client such as Claude Desktop or Cursor to use the MCP server mode
Install the package
Install geo-optimizer-skill via pip. Add the [mcp] extra to enable MCP server mode, or [llm] for AI-powered brand sentiment analysis.
pip install geo-optimizer-skill
# With MCP server support:
pip install geo-optimizer-skill[mcp]
# With LLM analysis:
pip install geo-optimizer-skill[llm]
# Or run without installing (one-shot):
uvx --from geo-optimizer-skill geo audit --url https://yoursite.comSet your API keys
Export the Perplexity API key for citation checks. Optionally add OpenAI or Anthropic keys for LLM-powered analysis.
export PERPLEXITY_API_KEY=pplx-...Run your first audit
Audit a URL to get a 0–100 GEO score with recommendations across 8 AI citability categories.
geo audit --url https://yoursite.com
# For a self-contained HTML report:
geo audit --url https://yoursite.com --format html > report.htmlGenerate an llms.txt file
Generate an llms.txt file from your site's sitemap to help AI crawlers understand your content structure.
geo llms --url https://yoursite.comAdd the MCP server to your client config
Register the geo-optimizer MCP server with Claude Desktop or another MCP client so the AI can run audits on your behalf.
claude mcp add geo-optimizer -- geo-mcpAuto-fix missing files
Use the fix command to automatically generate missing robots.txt, llms.txt, and schema markup files.
geo fix --url https://yoursite.comGEO Optimizer Examples
Client configuration
Claude Desktop config block for the GEO Optimizer MCP server. Requires the geo-optimizer-skill[mcp] package to be installed.
{
"mcpServers": {
"geo-optimizer": {
"command": "geo-mcp"
}
}
}Prompts to try
Example prompts for using GEO Optimizer tools via an MCP client or the CLI.
- "Run a full GEO audit on https://example.com and show the score breakdown."
- "Check if example.com is being cited by Perplexity and ChatGPT for queries about 'cloud storage'."
- "Generate an llms.txt file for https://example.com from its sitemap."
- "Validate the JSON-LD schema on the homepage of https://example.com."
- "Compare the GEO score from last month to today and show what changed."Troubleshooting GEO Optimizer
'geo citations' returns an error or empty results
Set the PERPLEXITY_API_KEY environment variable. Without a valid Perplexity API key, citation checks cannot query live AI search engines.
The audit reports a low score for 'AI crawler access'
Run 'geo access --url https://yoursite.com' to see which bots are blocked by robots.txt or meta tags. Use 'geo fix' to generate an updated robots.txt that allows GPTBot, ClaudeBot, PerplexityBot, and Googlebot.
MCP server mode fails to start
Ensure you installed the [mcp] extra: 'pip install geo-optimizer-skill[mcp]'. The 'geo-mcp' command will not exist without this extra. Also confirm the package bin directory is on your PATH.
Frequently Asked Questions about GEO Optimizer
What is GEO Optimizer?
GEO Optimizer is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that geo (generative engine optimization) toolkit — audit, optimize, and make websites visible to ai search engines (chatgpt, perplexity, claude, gemini). based on princeton kdd 2024 research. It connects AI assistants to external tools and data sources through a standardized interface.
How do I install GEO Optimizer?
Follow the installation instructions on the GEO Optimizer GitHub repository. Clone the repo, install dependencies, and add the server config to your AI client.
Which AI clients work with GEO Optimizer?
GEO Optimizer works with all major MCP-compatible AI clients including Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code (GitHub Copilot), Windsurf, and Cline.
Is GEO Optimizer free to use?
Yes, GEO Optimizer is open source and available under the MIT license. You can use it freely in both personal and commercial projects.
GEO Optimizer Alternatives — Similar Marketing & SEO Servers
Looking for alternatives to GEO Optimizer? Here are other popular marketing & seo servers you can use with Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
TopRank
★ 2.6kGoogle Ads analysis and operations — read performance, manage keywords, bids, and campaigns.
Open SEO
★ 2.1kOpen source alternative to Semrush and Ahrefs
ASO Skills
★ 1.4kAI agent skills for App Store Optimization (ASO) and app marketing. Built for indie developers, app marketers, and growth teams who want Cursor, Claude Code, or any Agent Skills-compatible AI assistant to help with keyword research, metadata optimiza
Google Meta Ads GA4
★ 994MCP server for Google Ads, Meta Ads & GA4 — works with ChatGPT, Claude, Cursor, n8n, Windsurf & more. 250+ tools for campaign management, analytics & optimization.
Meta Ads
★ 923A Model Context Protocol server that allows AI models to access, analyze, and manage Meta advertising campaigns, enabling LLMs to retrieve performance data, visualize ad creatives, and provide strategic insights for Facebook and Instagram platforms.
Google Search Console
★ 882Connects Google Search Console with Claude AI to enable SEO professionals to analyze their SEO data through natural language conversations, providing access to property information, search analytics, URL inspection, and sitemap management.
Browse More Marketing & SEO MCP Servers
Explore all marketing & seo servers available in the MCPgee directory. Each server includes setup guides for Claude, Cursor, and VS Code.
Set Up GEO Optimizer in Your Editor
Choose your AI client for step-by-step setup instructions.
Quick Config Preview
Add this to your claude_desktop_config.json or .cursor/mcp.json
Ready to use GEO Optimizer?
Browse our complete directory of 33,000+ MCP servers, read setup guides for your editor, and start building with the Model Context Protocol.